FAQ for master programmes

To search the answer to your question: hold [ctrl] and [F] keys on your keyboard, and type the item you need help on.

Diploma and transcript of records

I have not yet completed my bachelor degree. Can I apply?

You can already apply. Should you not yet have graduated, then add your current study and the date you are foreseen to graduate as the ending date (at the latest September of the start of the year you are applying for).
Add all the transcripts of record showing the courses you have already completed, including the courses for which you have not yet taken the exams.
Also include a statement that mentions what degree you will be obtaining when graduated and in what month you are expected to obtain the diploma.
A valid bachelor diploma (a temporary diploma is acceptable for last year students) will be required at enrolment.

I have completed my studies but don't have a transcript of records (yet).

Your application is not valid and cannot be accepted without a full transcript of records including grades obtained.

I have complete my studies but haven't received my diploma (yet).

Ask your student administration to provide you a certificate of completion. This needs to show you have passed all courses and have been awarded the degree.

Language requirements

I am not a national of one of the countries listed under the english proficiency requirement but I have followed several years of education in english. Do I still need to present you with a toefl or ielts test result?

Yes. If you are not a national of one of the countries listed, we can only accept a TOELF or IELTS result proving in an objective and comparable manner your English proficiency. We make no exceptions to this rule.

I don't have the original language test result, and it will not reach me in time for the deadline.

An original is not necessary, but we cannot admit you without proof of English proficiency. TOEFL and IELTS announce results online, add a print screen of that result, clearly indicating your name, ID, date the test was taken and the result. If admitted and when enrolling, you will be requested to submit the original.

I have done a TOEFL, IELTS or CEFR test, but it is older than 5 years. Can I apply with it?

Unfortunately not. The TOEFL or IELTS test results can be no older than 5 years. Count back from the September of the year you wish to start your programme at Ghent University. E.g. you wish to start on September 1st 2017, then your test results can be no older than August 31st 2012.

I do not have a TOEFL or IELTS certificate, but I estimate to have sufficient english knowledge, can I apply?

Unfortunately not. We make no exceptions to the requirements for proof of English knowledge.

Where can I get a language test?

More information on TOEFL and where/how to book a test here.
More information on IELTS and where/how to book a test here.
More information on the ESOL CAMBRIDGE English CAE here.

Scholarship/ consortium application form

I completed the form but cannot find the submit button.

If the submit button does not appear, it means you have not completed all the required fields.
On top of the form, you can see how many required fields are left to be completed. Click 'XX required fields to be completed' and you will see which required fields you still need to complete.
You can also click the button on the top right 'mark required fields in color' to help you.
Once you have completed all required fields, a button appears 'submit now'.

Is it normal I have to save every completed field?

Yes it is. And please, make sure you do! This allows you to complete this online application form even with unstable internet connection conditions or to even stop completing the form, and get back to it with all your information saved. This can be useful should you experience an unstable internet connection or power supply, or e.g. when you are waiting for scans of required documents.

I was completing the form and my internet connection was lost. How can I continue my application? Will my information still be there?

Simply log in again when the computer and internet connection are working again, using the same password and log in name as previously: you can log in an unlimited number of times and add or change information on your application form just as long as you have not submitted the form.
It is only after you have pressed the 'submit' button that you can only read and are no longer able to change anything.

What do I do if there is some info for an obligatory field is missing?

Then you continue with completing in the application form as complete as you can. As soon as the information required is available, you log in again and complete the form. Once completed, you get a pop-up message asking you to submit the final form.

The electronic/scanned documents I want to upload are larger than the limit of 8mb.

The best file type for uploading documents is pdf. It is suggested that users convert word documents into a PDF to upload these documents properly. To do so please follow these instructions:

  1. Within the word document, go to File -> Print
  2. Under the list of printers you have installed, select Acrobat Distiller or Adobe PDF, or another PDF converting tool.
  3. Then press OK.
  4. You should then be prompted to save the file onto your computer. This will be the name of the converted PDF.

If you do not have the suggested PDF converting tool, please click here for further information.

I need to upload more than one file for one field, how do I proceed? The file I need to upload consists of several pdf files and I can only upload one.

Use a free online tool, such as http://www.pdfmerge.com/ to merge your pdf files into one.

ARE THERE ANY SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS TO BE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT WHEN UPLOADING DOCUMENTS?

For documents you upload, make sure filenames do not contain blanks or special characters, such as accents, tildes, symbols, etc. such as è é ñ & * # { } ( ) ' . ; : , ! ? / > \ < ~ * % µ

I don't have an international passport. What can I do?

If you don't have an international passport at the time of applying, then upload a national identity card or proof of identity. A student card or membership card of an organisation is not accepted as proof of identity. The document needs to have been issued by your national authorities.
This is sufficient for your initial application. Should you be academically accepted and wish to enrol, then you need to send us a copy of an international passport.

Can I send my documents in another language than English?

Only upload, certify or legalise documents in English or Dutch! If the originals are not in English or Dutch, have them translated by a certified or sworn translator. You need to send us a certified copy of the original document (in the language that is not English) with an original stamp, and a certified copy of the translation. This does not count for passports.

Reference letters

Our faculty does not require a standard (template) reference letter. However, a good reference letter should contain the following elements:

  1. clear identification of the person giving the reference (name, title, work place, contact details, relation with the applicant)
  2. clear identification of the person for whom the reference is given, and for which programme
  3. evaluation of the candidate's academic performance (Study results, ranking of the students in their previous studies…)
  4. evaluation of the candidate's research capacity, potential and skills (Dissertation or research papers, possible research experience, critical attitude, analytical skills …)
  5. suitability and motivation of the applicant for this specific programme (knowledge of and/or experience with the topic(s), motivation for graduate study in general and this programme in particular …)
  6. specific strong points of the applicant and points to improve
  7. final conclusion as to why this applicant is (not) a suitable candidate for the programme

Referees will give recommendation letters in different ways. for the application to our faculty, we do not require hard copies, we do not accept hard copies, you need to add the reference letters to the file yourself. They need to be signed and dated by the referee.

  1. If you receive an open envelope, then scan the pages into one document and upload this electronic version of the letter in the last section of the online application.
  2. If you receive a scanned copy from your referee (by email), then upload this electronic version in the last section of the online application.
  3. If you receive a sealed envelope addressed to us, then you have our permission to open the letter and scan and upload the document.

APS procedure China

If you are a national from the P.R. China, you will need to submit with an APS certificate your legalised documents should you want to enrol. The APS certificate needs to be submitted in the second step of the application, when you are required to send legalised documents. You will be invited to send us legalised documents and the APS certificate after academically being admitted.

This is a certificate of academic screening issued by the Academic Evaluation Centre (APS) of the German Embassy in Beijing, required to be allowed to enrol at any higher education institution, language course or other preparatory course in Flanders. The APS certificate is also required for obtaining a student visa to Belgium. Contact the Academic Evaluation Centre in Beijing, info@aps.org.cn as soon as possible in order to make the necessary appointments. The APS application form and more information can be found on www.aps.org.cn.

Every student accepted at UGent for next academic year will get the cost of their APS-screening reimbursed by the Ghent University-China Platform. For this, the student has to contact the China Platform after arrival at UGent to make an appointment. Click here for more information (also available in Chinese). Also consult this UGent webpage on the APS Screening.