Poster awards

Poster awards 2017

"Quantitative assessment of apple scab in diploid and tetraploid ‘Gala’ apples"
A. SVARA, B. DE CONINCK, S. CARPENTIER, N. HIAS & W. KEULEMANS (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)

"Genetic diversity of the wheat pathogen Zymoseptoria tritici at fine scales"
M. BOMBLE, A. SIAH, T. CADALEN, J.L. HILBERT, Ph. REIGNAULT & P. HALAMA (ISA Lille, Lille, France)

"Soil wars: biological alternatives to pesticides to control wireworms"
D. LA FORGIA & F. VERHEGGEN (Université de Liège, Gembloux, Belgium)

 

Poster awards 2016

"Occurrence of wireworms in agricultural fields in Flanders, Belgium"
L.M. TANING, J. WITTERS, N. BERKVENS, F. TEMMERMAN, V. DE BLAUWER, N. RUTTEN, L. VANHAEREN, C. VAN CEULEBROECK & H. CASTEELS (Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Merelbeke, Belgium)

"Phytoplasma and Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum survey reveal wide-spread aster yellows"
infections in Belgian carrot (Daucus carota L.) fields
K. DE JONGHE, I. DE ROO, B. DECLERCQ, D. CALLENS, K. DEMEULEMEESTER & M. MAES (Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Merelbeke, Belgium)

"A combined use of biostimulants and resistance inducers on wheat and grapevine in order to improve induced resistance"
A. FOURQUEZ, M. MAGNIN-ROBERT, B. RANDOUX, P. REIGNAULT, A. SIAH, P. HALAMA, M. GACOIN, N. GAVEAU, Y. KRZYZANIAK, S. TROUVELOT, M-C. HELOIR, M. ADRIAN, E. MOREAU and members of IRIS+ consortium (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale, Calais Cedex, France)

 

Poster awards 2015

“Pine Wilt Disease: evaluation of nematode phytochemical control and nematode-host interaction”
P. BARBOSA, A.M. RODRIGUES, I. VIEIRA DA SILVA, J.M.S. FARIA, I. SENA, B. RIBEIRO, H. TRINDADE, L. ASCENSÃO, L.G. PEDRO, J.G. BARROSO, A.C. FIGUEIREDO & M. MOTA (Univ. Évora, Évora, Portugal)

“Ecdysteroids and their nuclear receptor complex in the desert locust”
C. LENAERTS, E. MARCHAL, P. VAN WIELENDAELE & J. VANDEN BROECK (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)

“Flemish citizen’s attitude towards a genetically modified potato”
J. MAES, M. VALCKE & G.GHEYSEN (Ghent University, Gent, Belgium)

 

Poster awards 2014

“Site-specific weed management in winter crops”
P.HAMOUZ, M. KOLÁŘOVÁ & K. HAMOUZOVÁ (Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Prague, Czech Republic)

“Effect of wheat/oilseed rape and wheat/pea associations on the diversity of aphids and aphidophagous beneficials”
T. LOPES, E. BOSQUÉE, D. HONBA, L. SERTEYN, J. LIAN CHEN, L. YONG & F. FRANCIS (Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech, University of Liège, Gembloux, Belgium)

“Tolerance to CMV, WMV and ZYMV based on zucchini variety trials in Flanders”
M. DE BACKER, T. DE LANGHE, L. DE ROOSTER, S. DARWICH, D. CALLENS, M. MAES & K. DE JONGHE (Institute for Agriculture and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Merelbeke, Belgium)

 

Poster awards 2013

“Preliminary results on the ability of Pentatomidae to transfer fireblight Erwinia amylovora under controlled conditions”
G. PEUSENS, H. SCHOOFS, T. DECKERS & T. BELIËN (Proefcentrum Fruitteelt vzw, Sint-Truiden, Belgium)

“Secondary metabolites: applications on cultural heritage”
S. SASSO, L. SCRANO, M.G. BONOMO, G. SALZANO & S.A. BUFO (University of Basilicata, Potenza, Italy)

“An integrated control strategy for downy mildew in greenhouse-grown lettuce”
N. VAN HESE, A. BOGAERT, I. LEENKNEGT, I. VANDEVELDE, N. VERGOTE, P. BLEYAERT & M. HÖFTE (Faculty of Bioscience Engineering, Ghent University, Belgium)

 

Poster awards 2012

“In vitro effect of chitosan on growth and lignin degrading enzyme production in Ganoderma boninense, basal stem rot disease (bsr) pathogen of oil palm”
M. GANESON, C.V. SUPRAMANIAM & P.G. ALDERSON (University of Nottingham Malaysia campus, Semenyih, Malaysia)

“The use of Brassica species for the management of potato cyst nematode infestations of potatoes”
B.M. NGALA, P.P.J. HAYDOCK, S. WOODS & M. BACK (Harper Adams University College, Newport, Shropshire, United Kingdom)

 

Poster awards 2011

“Potential use of a mono-droplet generator as an alternative application device for a precise weed control”
S. BASI, M. HUNSCHE, G. NOGA, L. DAMEROW & P. SCHULZE LAMMERS (University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)

“Identification of plant-parasitism genes in nematodes – in silico screening and in vivo validation in Meloidogyne incognita
M-J. ARGUEL, A. CAMPAN-FOURNIER, L. PERFUS-BARBEOCH, E.DANCHIN, M-N. ROSSO, C. DA SILVA, K. LABADIE, N. MARTEU, F. ARTIGUENAVE, P. ABAD (UMR 1301 INRA, UNS, CNRS, Sophia-Antipolis, FRANCE)

“Evolution of the Phytophthora porri complex by means of  host adaptation, interspecific hybridization and polyploidization”
L. BERTIER, L. D’HONDT, H. BROUWER, A.W.A.M. DE COCK, L. LEUS & M. HÖFTE (Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)

 

Poster awards 2010

“Enhancing integrated Pest Management strategies to sustain corn productivity”
M.R. CORPUZ & P.P. RAYMUNDO (Isabela State University, Echague, Isabela, Philippines)

“Chlorophyll fluorescence protocol for quick detection of triazinone resistant Chenopodium album L.
E. MECHANT, T. DE MAREZ, J. APER & R. BULCKE (Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)

“Effectiveness of biological control commercial products against Verticillium dahliae in strawberry production“
S. SCHMITZ, A. BODART, H. JIJAKLI & A. CHANDELIER (Walloon Agricultural Research centre, Gembloux, Belgium)