Program

Each presenter in the parallel sessions and the symposia is allowed to present for 15 minutes. Afterwards, all presenters are granted with 5 minutes to discuss their presentation, ask questions or give remarks. In order to provide all presenters with an equal amount of time, we request to not exceed this 15 minute presentation limit.

Each room is also provided with a computer and a beamer. Presenters who prefer to use their own laptop are allowed to do so. All computers available are Windows computers. Presenters who prefer to male use of their own computer are asked to bring the necessary adapters to connect to the beamer.  Presenters who use the universities computer are  required to bring an USB stick to transfer their presentation.

In each session, a chair is appointed. He or she is responsible for the appointed session and is asked to keep time. The chair can decide to discuss every presentations separately or to hold a more general discussion at the end of all presentations.

MONDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

08:00 – 09:00

Registration (Main Hall 1st Floor)

09:00 – 09:45

Opening of the 1st Annual CESSMIR Conference (Auditorium 1)

  • Prof. dr. Ilse Derluyn, Coordinator of the Centre for the Social Study of Migration and Refugees (CESSMIR)
  • Prof. dr. Geert De Soete, Dean of the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, Ghent University
  • Daniel Termont, Mayor of Ghent

09:45 – 10:30

Opening keynote lecture (Auditorium 1)

  • Beyond Fortress Europe. Towards a new vision on migration - Henk Van Houtum (NL)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

11:00 – 13:00

Keynote lectures (Auditorium 1)

  • Detention and exclusion or care, education and inclusion? European challenges on the treatment of children on the move - George Moschos (former Children’s Ombudsman of Greece)
  • Stigma and migrants: Focus on female Nigerian migrants and refugees in Italy - Gert Vermeulen & Sarah Adeyinka
  • Undocumented Migrants - Michele Levoy (BE)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

14:00 – 16:00

Parallel sessions

Session 1: Access to healthcare (Room 2.1)
Chair: Nathan Wittock
  • Missing minorities in blood donation: A conceptual framework for revisiting the institutional pillars of altruism and solidarity in ethnically diverse societies – Nathan Wittock & Lesley Hustinx (BE)
  • 'I was trying to speak to them to their human side.' Moral understandings of undocumented migrants regarding access to healthcare in urban settings in Belgium. – Dirk Lafaut (BE)
  • Barriers to participating in colorectal cancer screening in Turkish migrants in Belgium – Kaat Van Roy & Sara Willems (BE)
  • Preventive care for asylum seekers and refugees in primary care: Exploring structural influences on individual candidacy – Kata O’Donnel, Anna Isaacs, Anna Black, Nicola Burns & Sara Macdonald (UK)
  • Balancing truth-telling: relatives acting as translators for older adult cancer patients of Turkish or northwest African origin in Belgium descent - I. Van Eechoud, M. Grypdonck, J. Leman, N. Van Den Noortgate & S. Verhaeghe (BE)
Session 2: International protection of vulnerable populations (Room 2.2)
Chair: An Verelst 
  • International protection of (and) victims of trafficking: analysis of the judicial practice in Italy - Marco Borraccetti (IT)
  • Sexual violence in migrants, applicants for international protection and refugees: a critical interpretive synthesis – Lotte De Schrijver, Tom Vander Beken, Barbara Krahn & Ines Keygnaert (BE)
  • Unaccompanied minors in appellate asylum and migration proceedings - Ellen Desmet (BE)
  • What are the rights of refugees and undocumented migrants who fall victim of crime in the European Union? Good practices and pathways to victim support - An Verelst (BE)
  • Needs and care practices for 'vulnerable' asylum seekers within the Belgian reception structure: tensions between policy and practice - De Clerck Helene (BE)
Session 3: Health Care (Room 3.1)
Chair: Thea de Gruchy 
  • A video vignette study on the bias in asylum seekers getting admission to psychiatric health care in Flanders – Timo Van Canegem, Piet Bracke, Melissa Ceuterick & Veerle Buffel (BE)
  • Evaluation of Video Remote Intercultural Mediation (VRIM) in Belgian Health Care – Hans Verrept, Sonia Baatout & Isabelle Coune (BE)
  • Constrained policy and practice: A case study of the Vhembe District Migrant Health Forum – Thea de Gruchy (ZA)
  • Migrant women experiences of pregnancy, childbirth and postpartum - An interpretative phenomenological study in Tunis, Tunisia – Victoria Binauld (SE)
Symposium 1: Foster care for unaccompanied children (UAC) in Flanders (Room 3.2)
Organizer and chair: Frank Van Holen
  • Unaccompanied children and foster care: a literature review - Frank Van Holen (BE)
  • Concept mapping the needs of Flemish non-kinship foster parents who take care of unaccompanied refugee minors - Johan Vanderfaeillie (BE)
  • Implementation of Alternative Family Care (ALFACA) for unaccompanied children (UAC) in Flemish foster care - Lenny Trogh (BE)
  • Foster care for unaccompanied children (UAC) in Flemish foster care “Geef de wereld een thuis” - Karl Brabants (BE)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

16:30 – 18:00

Parallel sessions

Session 1: Integration and Work (Room 2.1)
Chair: Jolien De Vuyst 
  • Young newcomers: a contextual framework on experiences in urban Belgium - Minne Huysmans, Dominique Verà & Jan Vanhee (BE)
  • “Most of the time he was in England, he seemed to have a very, very good time”: A Family History of Two Belgian Refugees in Birmingham (1914-1919) – Jolien De Vuyst( BE)
  • Immigrant Generations in the United States of America: arrivals, employments and living conditions of Cambodian Americans – Serey Sok (KH)
  • Explaining low employment rates of migrant women: A qualitative study on labour market trajectories of Moroccan women in Belgium - Sara Elloukmani, Loubna Ou-Salah & Peter Raeymaeckers (BE)
Session 2: Discourses (Room 2.2)
Chair: David Ongenaert 
  • Pity, irony or reflexive solidarity? A literature review and critical discourse analysis on refugee organizations' public communication strategies towards displacement crises. – David Ongenaert (BE)
  • Moving beyond the crisis discourse - Claudia Lintner (IT)
  • When migrants bring security. Language and race in the making of security officers - Sibo Kanobana, Alfonso Del Percio & Sarah Van Hoof (BE)
  • Voices of mothers: narratives of alternative maternal healthcare and help-seeking among migrant women in Johannesburg, South Africa - Tackson Makandwa (ZA)
Session 3: Trauma and Trauma Interventions (Room 3.1)
Chair: Maryam Tawfiq Marwan 
  • An interdisciplinary research into modes of expression of traumatic experiences of collective violence in a participatory theatre project with Syrian refugees - Sofie de Smet (BE)
  • A leap into the future with Mind-Spring - Maryam Tawfiq Marwan (BE)
  • Creative Arts Therapy for Women Survivors of Trafficking - Sara Alsaraf (UK)
  • Crossing borders, super diverse trajectories: the lived experiences of Brazilians on the move - Mieke Schrooten (BE)
Symposium 1: Adapting health care services to migrants’ and ethnic minorities’ health needs: from policy development to implementation (Room 3.1)
Organiser and chair: Hans Verrept
  • Ethealth: development of recommendations for a health (care) policy for migrants and ethnic minorities in Belgium - Hans Verrept (BE)
  • Developing a resource package to meet the health care challenges of the refugee crisis - Marie Dauvrin (BE)
  • The use of the 'Standards for equity in health care for migrants and other vulnerable groups' to meet the challenges of care provision for MEMs - Antonio Chiarenza (IT)

TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

09:30 – 11:00

Parallel sessions

Session 1: Return and Reintegration (Room 2.1)
Chair: Ine Lietaert 
  • Addressing vulnerability in the Syria crisis: access to assistance and prospects for safe and voluntary return - Rachel Sider (JO)
  • The context of receptivity: a dynamic perspective - Isis Vandelannote (BE)
  • Migration trajectories of recent international immigrants to Belgium - Ingrid Schockaert & Ulrich Pätter (BE)
Session 2: Perspectives of professionals confronted with migration issues (Room 2.2)
Chair: Dorien Vanden Bossche
  • Perspectives of oncology health workers in Flanders on caring for patients of non-Western descent - I. Van Eechoud, M. Grypdonck, J. Leman & S. Verhaeghe (BE)
  • Counseling about family planning and contraception with migrants and ethnic minorities: General Practitioners' experiences - Dorien Vande Bossche, Stéphanie De Maesschalck & Ines Keygnaert (BE)
  • Ethical Medical Repatriation of Migrant Workers - Teck Chuan Voor, Chuan Fee Chin & Will Zhang (SG)
  • Mental health care beyond its limits: finding new roles and ways of being for mental health workers within the asylum context - Stefaan Plysier, Lore Bellemans & Maaika Santana (BE)
Session 3: Legal Challenges (Room 3.1)
Chair: Jinske Verhellen
  • Chile's facing a migratory wave: the failed model of the European Union or a place for a novel design: Antonio Muse Aunion & Glorimar Alejandra Lean Silva (CL)
  • Proving family ties: easier said than done. Interactions between Private International Law and Migration Law - Jinske Verhellen (BE)
  • Non-recognition of a family tie acquired abroad: Human Rights to the rescue?! - Sarah Den Haese (BE)
  • Safe with the neighbors? 'Effective protection' for refugees under EU external migration policy - Ruben Wissing (BE)
Symposium 1: The intake of newcomers, asylum seekers and refugees in Belgium: linguistic needs and challenges across institutional settings, part 2 (Room 3.2)
Organiser and chair: Katrijn Maryns
  • “Why should we select you?” Categorization and selection in a language training for migrant job seekers in Flanders - Sara Nyssen, Sarah Van Hoof (BE) & Alfonso Del Percio (UK) 
  • Linguistic rights and discursive agency in Belgian marriage migration gatekeeping investigations - Mieke Vandenbroucke (BE) 
  • The intricacies of discursive reproduction in the asylum procedure - Katrijn Maryns, Marjan Claes, Charlotte Coenen, Julie Lejeune & Benoit DHondt (BE)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

11:30 – 13:00

Parallel sessions

Session 1: Family and Health Care (Room 2.1)
Chair: Mieke Groeninck
  • (Re)Configuring Iraqi, Afghan and Syrian Refugee Family Resilience in Belgium - Mieke Groeninck & Dirk Geldof (BE)
  • WHO Europe efforts to support member states in addressing the health needs of refugee and migrant populations - Technical guidance on refugee and migrant health - Bartovic Jozef
  • Guidance paper for policy makers: maternal and newborn health in migrants in Europe - Birgitta Essén, Veronica Costea, Luce Mosselmans & Talia Salzmann (SE)
  • Enhancing Dyadic Interactions between Refugee Mothers and their Children Born of Sexual Violence - Kimberley Anderson (NL)
Session 2 School and early childhood and education (Room 2.2)
Chair: Ankie Vandekerckhove 
  • A cross-national exploration of dealing with diversity in the early years curriculum – Jeroen Janssen & Michel Vandenbroeck (BE)
  • Open School Doors: supporting schools and refugee parents – Alexandra Kendall, Eszter Salamon & Laura Rauscher (UK)
  • MyRef, focus on the youngest children - Ankie Vandekerckhove & Jeroen Aarssen (BE)
  • Separating newcomers: pragmatism or ideology? Schools' choices in responses to newly arrived migrant students in Flanders – Robin Kemper (BE)

 

Symposium 1: The intake of newcomers, asylum seekers and refugees in Belgium: linguistic needs and challenges across institutional settings, part 1 (Room 3.1)
Organiser and chair: Katrijn Maryns
  • Communicative needs and challenges during the intake trajectory of asylum seekers in Belgium: a linguistic ethnographic perspective - Antoon Cox & Koen Kerremans (BE)
  • HIV testing and counselling for migrant patients using a multilingual website - July De Wilde, Ellen Van Praet & Kaat Van Bosstraeten (BE)
  • The interactional dynamics of consultations with foreign language speaking patients in the Emergency Department - Antoon Cox & Shuangyu Li (BE)
Symposium 2: Experiences and wellbeing of unaccompanied refugee minors – following their trajectory through Europe’ (Room 3.2)
Organiser and chair: Ine Lietaert
  • CHILDMOVE: A longitudinal research on the impact of transit experiences on the wellbeing of unaccompanied minors - Ilse Derluyn (BE)
  • Trajectories and transiting identities: transit experiences of unaccompanied refugee minors on the move in Europe - Oceane Uzureau (FR)
  • The social support networks of unaccompanied refugee minors settling in Belgium - Malthe Behrendt (DE)
  • Ethical dilemmas and challenges encountered in an auto ethnographic research: conducting research among the Nigerian community - Sarah Adeyinka (NG)

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

14:00 – 16:00

Parallel sessions

Session 1: Youth and Young Adults (Room 2.1)
Chair: Charles Watters
  • On being a 'professional guardian': approach and support – Laurence Bruyneel & Anne Dussart (BE)
  • Challenging the welfare state and forcing policy innovations? Unaccompanied asylum seeking children in Sweden and Germany – Inga Narbutaite Aflaki & Matthias Freise (SE)
  • Straightforward placements for young UAC in Belgium - Sandra Otten &Karen Six (BE)
  • New paradigms in refugee children’s psychosocial wellbeing and mental health - Charles Watters (UK)
Session 2: Housing and Urban Space (Room 2.2)
Chair: Luce Beeckmans
  • Supporting the integration of refugees: development of housing café - Sofie Demot & Anne Dessert (BE)
  • The Impact of the Spatial Logics of Asylum in Belgium on the Housing Trajectories of Refugees - Hala El Moussawi (BE)
  • The politics of food and hospitality: how Syrian refugees create a home in hostile environments - Robin Vandevoordt (BE)
  • Afro-Christian Churches as Place-Makers: Urban Regeneration from below - Luce Beeckmans (BE)
  • Municipal territoriality vs. hyper mobility: power struggles surrounding healthcare access for precarious status immigrants in Belgium - Dirk Lafaut (BE)
Symposium 1: Reintegration processes and differentiated reintegration support measures (Room 3.1)
Organiser and chair: Ine Lietaert
  • The Success of Reintegration in the contexts of rural Ethiopia - Ashenafi Tirfie (ET)
  • The long journey home: A contextualized and multi-dimensional approach to measuring reintegration - Nassim Majidi (KE)
  • Re-Evaluating The Sustainability of Assisted Return: Conceptual and Methodological Issues - Katie Kuschminder & Erlend Paasche (NL)

 

    16:00 – 16:30

    Coffee break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

    16:30 – 18:00

    Global South Keynote Lectures (Auditorium 1)

    • Mieke Van Herrewege, Vice-Rector of Ghent University
    • Alexander De Croo, Deputy Prime Minister of Belgium and Minister of Development Cooperation, Digital Agenda, Telecom and Postal Services.
    • Herman Van Rompuy, President Emeritus European Council 

    18:00 – 00:00

    Global South Networking Event

    More information

    WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

    09:00 – 10:30

    Keynote Lectures (Auditorium 1)

    • Assisted return and reintegration: insights from research and practice - Ine Lietaert (BE) & Anne Dussart (BE)
    • Moving forward: (re)engaging with migration, mobility and HIV in South(ern) Africa - Jo Vearey (ZA)

    10:30 – 11:00

    Coffee break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

    11:00 – 13:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 1: Perspectives of professionals confronted with migration issues II (Room 2.1)
    Chair: Joris Kennis
    • Who do you see? How do social workers and unaccompanied young women understand and construct each other and what are the implications for practice? - Rachel Larkin (UK)
    • Ethnographic study of the reception project of asylum seekers and refugees in Trentino: reflections on the professional figure of the social worker with asylum seekers and refugees - Elena Giacomelli (IT)
    • Communication practices in asylum seekers reception centres: from information precarity to voluntary return - Amadine Van Neste-Gottignies & Valériane Mistiaen (BE)
    • Return-counselling needs and care: risks-reducing strategies for the returning migrant - Joris Kennis (BE)
    Session 2: Trauma and Health Needs (Room 2.2)
    Chair: Andrew Okeng
    • Knowledge, attitudes & practices regarding refugees mental health responses in Palabek refugee settlement, Northern Uganda - Okeng Andrew, Ssemuju Richard Nyeko, Cosmas George Eyunu & James Okello (UG)
    • Five years later: The impact of a hunger strike on undocumented migrant workers in Brussels – Rita Vanobbergen, Fred Louckx, Dirk Devroey & Jan Vandevoorde (BE)
    • Psychosocial Wellbeing and Socio-Emotional Learning in the Syrian Refugee Response: Challenges and Opportunities - Emma Soye & Michaelle Tauson (UK)
    • “Can’t they see my bruises?” Navigating care and protection structures as an LGBTQ+ migrant, refugee and asylum seeker – John Marnell (SA)
    • Social determinants of health: An exploratory survey of South Sudanese refugees in Alere camp, Adjumani district, northern Uganda - Constantine Loum, James Henry Obol & Felix Kaducu (KG)
    Session 3: Trajectories and Journeys (Room 3.1)
    Chair: Johannes Itai Bhanye
    • Transnational Lives en Route: African Trajectories of Discplacement and Emplacement across Central America - Heike Drotbohm & Nanneke Winters (BE)
    • Marriage of convenience: A strategy of accumulation, inclusion and belonging among Nigerian migrants in Harare, Zimbabwe - Rugaro Hamish Mushonga & Johannes Itai Bhanye (ZW)
    • Living in refugee camps in Northern Greece - Symeon Mavridis & Savvoula Mouratidou (GR)
    Session 4: Citizenship and Narratives (Room 3.2)
    Chair: Marleen Easton
    • Diffractively reading through belonging: the meaning of belonging according to the voice of young adults - Hanne Vandenbussche, Elisabeth De Schauwer & Geert Van Hove (BE)
    • Citizenship as a gift: how Syrian refugees in Belgium make sense of their social rights - Robin Vandevoordt & Gert Verschraegen (BE)
    • Migrant Integration Narratives and the (re-)Making of National Identity - Marie Tuley (UK)
    • Understanding the (lack of- dynamics between the police and ethnic minorities in multicultural neighborhoods in Belgium and its implications for human rights and integration issues - Marleen Easton (BE)
    • Migrants in Belgium and Humanitarian Engagement: stories from the Humanitarian HUB, Gare du Nord, Brussels - Umberto Pellecchia & Christof Godderis (BE)

    13:00 – 14:00

    Lunch break (Main Hall 2nd Floor)

    14:00 – 16:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 1: Community (Room 2.1)
    Chair: Marie Gildemyn
    • Residents' Mobilizations Responding to Recent Newcomers: the Intertwinement of Practices of Care and Control - Lieke van der Veer (NL)
    • Refugees and voluntary work: motivations, challenges and outcomes - Marie Gildemyn & Thomas Thijs (BE)
    • Solidarity Matters: The Impact of Volunteers on the Modes of Integration of Migrants and Refugees within German Schools - Christine Steiner (DE)
    • Strategies for Accessing Land among Peri-Urban Squatters: The Importance of Networks - Johannes Bhayne (ZW)
    Session 2: Violence and mistreatment (Room 2.2)
    Chair: Gwen Herkes
    • The potential of network oriented interventions for gender based violence among refugees in Belgium: A qualitative study - Emilomo Ogbe, Alaa Jbour, Ines Keygnaert & Olivier Degomme (BE)
    • Gender-based violence programs in humanitarian crisis in the face of structural impediments of the refugee existence - Lejla Sunagic (Bosnië)
    • Interventions for Migrants who have Suffered Sexual and Gender Based Violence (SGBV) - Sara Alsaraf  (UK)
    • Lived experiences of smuggled persons- Gwen Herkes (BE)
    • IT-TIP/TITP as a devise of Modern-Slavery? A case of clothing/textile industry in Japan - Kimiko Kuga (UK)

     

      Symposium 1: Challenges for the UN Global Compact for Migration (Room 3.1)
      Organiser and chair: Glenn Rayp
      • Migration within and out of Africa in response to climate change - Ilse Ruyssen (BE)
      • How Islamic terrorism affects migration through its impact on life satisfaction - Killian Foubert (BE)
      • For Children's Sake: Intergenerational Altruism and Parental Migration Intentions” - Sara Salomone (BE)
      • The Impact of Refugee Return on Land Access and Food Security - Craig Loschmann (NL)
      • The role of digital technology in empowering migrant workers in situations of human trafficking - Hannah Thinyane (UNU-CS)

       

      Symposium 2: Psychosocial Interventions for adolescent refugees and migrants in schools (Room 3.2)
      Organiser and chair: An Verelst
      • Together-at-School Intervention - Raija-Leena Kaisa (FI)
      • Classroom Drama Therapy Program and Enhancing Peer Interactions and Social Capital - Lucia De Haene (BE), Caroline Spaas (BE) & Charles Matters (UK)
      • Social Support Groups in Refugee Classes - Morten Skovdal (DK) & Anne-Sophie Borsch (DK)
      • In-Service Teacher Training - Lutine Pastoor, Per Kristian Hilden & Arnfinn Andersen (NO)

       

      16:00 – 16:45

      Closing Keynote Lecture

      • The Lightless Sky: My experience of seeking asylum in the UK and traveling across Europe - Gulwali Passarlay (UK)