Members

Director

Kevin Van GeemKevin Van Geem

Thermochemical reaction engineering with in particular the transition from fossil to renewable resources

E

T +32 9 264 55 97

Reaction & Process Design

Jo DewulfJo Dewulf

Clean technology, sustainability & footprinting analysis, life cycle analysis, thermodynamics based resource efficiency

E

T +32 9 264 59 49

Steven De MeesterSteven De Meester

Sustainable design of chemical process chains via chemical engineering, design & up-scaling, and sustainability analysis

E

T +32 56 24 12 36

Kristof DemeestereKristof Demeestere

Analysis and technology of organic minor components

 

E

T +32 9 264 59 65

Dagmar D'hoogeDagmar D'hooge

Design of polymerization and polymer processing techniques, functional material design, multi-scale modeling

E

T +32 9 331 17 72

Geraldine HeynderickxGeraldine Heynderickx

Reactor hydrodynamics, multiphase flow regimes, computational fluid dynamics (CFD)

E

T +32 9 331 17 53

Guy MarinGuy Marin (Steering committee)

Chemical kinetics, modeling and design of chemical processes and products from molecule to full scale

E

T +32 9 331 17 60

Ingmar NopensIngmar Nopens

Model-based analysis and optimization of bioprocesses by means of kinetic models, CFD and Population Balance Models

E

T +32 9 264 59 39

Marie-Françoise ReyniersMarie-Françoise Reyniers

Fundamental modeling of large scale catalytic and radical processes

E

T +32 9 331 17 35

Frederik RonsseFrederik Ronsse

Slow and fast pyrolysis for the production of biochar and bio-oils using biomass containing residue streams

E

T +32 9 264 62 00

Maarten SabbeMaarten Sabbe

First principles reaction engineering for various chemical processes: quantitarive prediction of chemical reaction rates

E

T +32 9 331 17 33

Mark SaeysMark Saeys

Catalytic process optimization via modelling-guided catalyst design, experimental kinetic validation and characterization

E

T +32 9 331 17 54

Joris ThybautJoris Thybaut

Catalytic reaction and process engineering for the transition from fossil to renewable resources

E

T +32 9 331 17 52

Herman Van LangenhoveHerman Van Langenhove

Environmental chemistry and -technology, air pollution, odour nuisance

E

T +32 9 264 59 53

Industrial Biotechnology

Marjan De MeyMarjan De Mey

Optimisation of microbial cell factories through metabolic engineering and synthetic biology

E

T +32 9 264 60 28

Tom DesmetTom Desmet

Enzyme engineering via the semi-rational design of new bio-catalysts

E

T +32 9 264 99 20

Korneel RabaeyKorneel Rabaey (Steering committee)

Resource recovery, CO2 conversion, electrochemical engineering, fermentation, water treatment

E

T +32 9 264 54 76

Wim SoetaertWim Soetaert (Steering Committee)

Industrial biotechnology and biocatalysis, fermentation science and engineering

E

T +32 9 264 60 83

Inge Van BogaertInge Van Bogaert

Industrial biotechnology, biosurfactants, transport over biological membranes

E

T +32 9 264 60 34

Advanced Materials

Ludwig CardonLudwig Cardon

Characterization and 3D processing of polymers and composites

E

T +32 9 331 03 90

Catherine CazinCatherine Cazin

Sustainable transition metal chemistry and homogeneous catalysis, catalyst and ligand design for organic synthesis

E

T +32 9 264 96 84

Klaartje De BuysserKlaartje De Buysser

Synthesis of metal oxide particles and thin films for advanced applications

E

T +32 9 264 44 41

Karen De ClerckKaren De Clerck

Production and analysis of fibres in relation with the end-characteristics of the fibrous materials

E

T +32 9 264 57 40

Gijs Du LaingGijs Du Laing

Technology development for remediation of metal-contaminated environments, metal recovery from waste streams

E

T +32 9 264 59 95

Filip Du PrezFilip Du Prez (Steering Committee)

Polymer functionalization, dynamic and self-healing polymers, renewable materials functionalization

E

T + 32 9 264 45 03

José MartinsJosé Martins

Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy for molecular structure and intermolecular interaction studies

E

T +32 9 264 44 69

Erik MeersErik Meers

Resource recovery from biobased sources, environmental chemistry in agro-industry

E

T +32 9 264 60 01

Steven NolanSteven Nolan

Organometallic chemistry and catalysis, development of novel organometallic complexes for homogeneous catalytic reactions

E

T +32 9 264 44 58

Kim RagaertKim Ragaert

Sustainable use and recycling of polymers and composites, advanced polymer processing

E

T +32 9 331 03 92

Chris StevensChris Stevens (Steering Committee)

Heterocyclic synthesis, microreactor technology, chemical modification of renewable resources

E

T +32 9 264 59 57

Johan Van der EyckenJohan Van der Eycken

Chiral ligands for asymmetric transition metal catalysis, total synthesis of complex organic molecules for drug discovery

E

T +32 9 264 44 80

Pascal Van Der Voort (Steering Committee)Pascal Van Der Voort

Advanced nanoporous hybrid materials for green processes, water purification and urban mining

E

T +32 9 264 44 42

Isabel Van DriesscheIsabele Van Driessche

Controlled synthesis and surface chemistry of metal oxide nanoparticles, coating development

E

T +32 9 264 44 33

Kristof Van HeckeKristof Van Hecke

Single crystal X-ray diffraction (crystallography) for the determination of molecular structures

E

T +32 9 264 48 70

An VerberckmoesAn Verberckmoes

Catalytic biomass conversion reactions, development and upscaling of catalysts and adsorbent materials

E

T +32 9 243 25 22

Kim VerbekenKim Verbeken

Corrosion, hydrogen induced cracking, high temperature thermodynamics and pyrometallurgical processes

E

T +32 9 331 04 53

Arne VerliefdeArne Verliefde

Fundamental and applied research on industrial water treatment, resource recovery and membrane technology

E

T +32 9 264 60 02

 

Johan WinneJohan Winne

Development of synthetic tools and organic building blocks for research in biomedical and materials sciences

E

T +32 9 264 44 61