Alumni

Former PhD students

1         1999 – 2005             Stijn Devaere - “Taxonomy and evolutionary morphology of African catfishes (Clariidae): the roads to anguilliformity” – UGent (Promotor)(19/04/05).

2         2001 – 2006             Tom Geerinckx - “Ontogeny and functional morphology of a highly specialized trophic apparatus: a case study of neotropical suckermouth armoured catfishes (Loricariidae, Siluriformes)” – UGent (Promotor) (08/12/06).

3         2001 – 2007             Natalie De Schepper - “Evolutionary morphology of body elongation in teleosts: aspects of convergent evolution” – UGent (Promotor) (07/05/07).

4         2001 – 2008             Frank Huysentruyt - “Ontogenetische studie van de kopstructuren bij Corydoras aeneus (Siluriformes, Loricarioidea), met een bijdrage tot de fylogenie van de Loricarioidea” – UGent (Promotor) (01/02/08).

5         2005 - 2010              Soheil Eagderi - “Morphological phylogeny of Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes” - Teheran University, Iran-UGent (Promotor) (31/08/2010).

6         2006 - 2011              Heleen Leysen - “Evolutionary morphology of the extremely specialized feeding apparatus in seahorses and pipefishes (Syngnathidae)” - UGent (promotor) (11/03/2011).

7         2007 - 2011              Fatemeh Tabatabaei Yazdi - “Patterns of variation in skull phenotypes in Meriones from the Iranean region, in relation to species and environmental-geographical diversity” – UGent (promoter) (28/02/2011).

8         2008 – 2011             Annelies Genbrugge – “Evolutionary morphology of the trophic apparatus in Darwin finches: a case study on adaptive evolution of complex musculoskeletal systems” – Joint PhD UA-UGent (promotor UGent) (18/05/2011).

9         2003 – 2012             Paul Van Daele - “Chromosomale en morfologische evolutie bij sociale molratten (Cryptomys - Bathyergidae)” – UGent (Promotor) (14/03/2012).

10      2008 – 2012             Emilie Descamps – “Phenotyping of craniofacial deformations in vertebrate model organisms: Analysis and visualisation tools of abnormal development resulting from defects in cell signalling and adhesion” – UGent (promoter) (04/05/2012).

11      2012 – 2013             Mahdi Rajabizadeh - Biodiversity of the Snakes in Northern and Western Mountains of Iran, with Special Emphasis on Biodiversity in Colubroids – UGent (promotor) (17/12/2013).

12      2011 – 2016             Céline Neutens – Transforming tails into tools: from evolutionary morphology of prehensile tails in syngnathid fishes to exploring bio-inspiration potentials – UGent (promotor, M. De Beule co-promotor) (21/06/2016).

13      2012 – 2017             Mathias Bouilliart – Ontogeny and feeding performance of the enigmatic Anguilla leptocephalus larva: a morphological and biomechanical study – UGent (promotor) (31/03/2017).

1 4        2006 - 2008              Milica Ristovska - “Early development of the cranial and postcranial structures of Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) (Teleostei: Salmonidae). Constructional-morphological approach to the ontogeny of the cranial “Bauplan” - ("Sv. Ciril and Methodij" University, Republic of Macedonia - co-promotor) (24/01/08).

15         2008 – 2013             Tomas Praet – “The biomechanical structure of the seahorse tail as a source of inspiration for industrial design” – Faculty of Engineering and Architecture UGent (co-promotor) (28/05/2013).

16         2007 – 2017         Spyros Nikolakakis – “Analysis of size and shape in early larval stages of European seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax): egg disinfection, axenity and bacterial load” – Faculty of Bio-engineering UGent (co-promotor). (8/12/2017).

Former Postdocs

  1. Dr. Tom Geerinckx
  2. Dr. Paul Van Daele
  3. Dr. Anabela Maia