Courses

The department is very actively involved in various Bachelor and Master programmes, such as the Dutch programmes for

Moreover, the department is the coordinator of the International Master of Science in Environmental Technology and Engineering and is also actively involved in other English programmes, such as:

Specific courses taught by individual professors

  • Pascal BoeckxAnalyses and application of isotopes in bioscience, tropical terrestrial ecosystems, greenhouse gas emissions and sinks.
  • Emile Cornelissen
  • Norbert De Kimpe: Organic synthesis, heterocyclic chemistry, agricultural chemistry, natural products.
  • Steven De Meester: Sustainable design of process chains, separation processes, downstream processing.
  • Kristof Demeestere: (Ultra-)trace analysis of organic compounds in ecosystems, emerging organic micropollutants in the aquatic environment, advanced oxidation processes and water treatment.
  • Jo Dewulf: Environmental and clean technology.
  • Matthias D’hoogheOrganic and bioorganic chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, synthesis of bioactive compounds.
  • Gijs Du LaingAnalysis, chemistry and technology of trace elements in food and environment.
  • Ann DumoulinChemical analysis: water, environment, materials.
  • Philippe HeynderickxKinetics, heterogeneous catalysis, parameter estimation, environmental, mass spectrometric analysis, experiment-model-based analysis; organic chemistry, process engineering, environmental chemistry.
  • Sven MangelinckxChemistry of non-proteinogenic amino acids, azaheterocycles and natural products; isolation, analysis, synthesis and modifcation of bioactive natural products.
  • Erik MeersEnvironmental chemistry & technology for resource recovery in the agro-food value chain.
  • Wolter Prins: Thermochemical conversion of biomass, especially related to advanced processes of gasifcation and pyrolysis of biomass, research in relation to the production of bio-oil, biochar and torrifed biomass.
  • Frederik RonsseThermochemical biomass conversion, biochar production, processing techniques.
  • Diederik RousseauNatural water purifcation systems (algae ponds, reed lands, ...), water quality.
  • Christian StevensHeterocyclic chemistry, aminophosphonate chemistry, micro-reactortechnology, chemical modifcation of renewable sources.
  • Filip TackBiogeochemistry of trace elements, environmental impact of heavy metals, pollution of soil and sludge, chemical analysis.
  • Paul Van Der Meeren: Particle and interfacial technology.
  • Stijn Van HulleApplication of industrial water treatment (advanced) oxidation processes, LED H2O.
  • Herman Van LangenhoveEnvironmental chemistry and technology, air pollution, odour interference.
  • Arne VerliefdeWater treatment: drinking and industrial water, physicochemical treatment of waste water.
  • Pieter VermeirNanotechnology: detection and characterization, chemical analysis.
  • Eveline Volcke: Biosystems control and design, environmental engineering, bioconversion processes.
  • Serge Zhuiykov: Nanostructures, two-dimensional semiconductors for environmental (gas & water) sensors,
    • energy conversion, solar cells and supercapacitors.